Class A State Championships

Friday, February, 14, 2020



AJ Noyes of Falmouth won the boys’ giant slalom and three of his teammates also finished among the top 15 Friday as the Yachtsmen built a 25-point lead at the Class A Alpine skiing state championships at Shawnee Peak.

Noyes posted the fastest first run and the second-best second run for a combined time of 1 minute, 19.48 seconds as he edged Fryeburg Academy’s Will Marshall (1:20.72). Maranacook’s Sean Maguire (1:20.72), Greely’s Alex Richard (1:22.33) and Falmouth’s Ben Keller (1:23.31) rounded out the top five.

Ben Adey (eighth, 1:26.28) and Caleb Labbe (15th, 1:29.30) also scored for the Yachtsmen, who will take a 774-749 lead over Mt. Blue into Saturday’s slalom race. Falmouth is the three-time defending Alpine state champion.

In the girls’ giant slalom, Sarah Hare of Windham won by more than two seconds with an aggregate time of 1:23.93, as she recorded the best time on each run. She was followed by Hampden Academy’s Anna Baldwin (1:26.38), Greely’s Elizabeth Hanson (1:26.52), Cheverus’ Tellie Stamaris (1:27.23) and Mt. Blue’s Taylor Gordon (1:27.69).

Edward Little, the reigning girls’ Alpine champion, leads the team standings with 722 points, two ahead of Mt. Blue.

BOYS

Falmouth774
Mt. Blue749
Marshwood729
Greely705
Camden Hills704
Oxford Hills699
Fryeburg Academy687
Kennebunk670
Gorham659
Edward Little655
Freeport639
Windham621
Skowhegan584
Hampden Academy570
Cheverus544
Gardiner268
Traip Academy251
Presque Isle179
                                  GIANT SLALOM
Pl  Bib  Class Team    Name                Run 1         Run 2        Result 
________________________________________________________________________________
1   103  M     FAL   AJ Noyes              38.69 (1)     40.79 (2)   1:19.48 (1) 
2   107  M     FA    Will Marshall         39.32 (3)     40.33 (1)   1:19.65 (2) 
3   101  M     MAR   Sean Maguire          39.53 (4)     41.19 (3)   1:20.72 (3) 
4   114  M     GRE   Alex Richard          40.58 (5)     41.75 (4)   1:22.33 (4) 
5   120  M     FAL   Ben Keller            41.14 (6)     42.17 (5)   1:23.31 (5) 
6   130  M     OHHS  Thomas Bancroft       41.67 (8)     42.75 (6)   1:24.42 (6) 
7   116  M     Mt. B Eli Yeaton            41.24 (7)     44.11 (11)  1:25.35 (7) 
8   119  M     MAR   John Flynn            41.87 (9)     43.59 (8)   1:25.46 (8) 
9   137  M     FAL   Ben Adey              42.32 (10)    43.96 (9)   1:26.28 (9) 
10  162  M     OHHS  Mario DeVivo          43.32 (16)    44.04 (10)  1:27.36 (10)
11  133  M     Mt. B Joshua Smith          43.13 (13)    44.42 (13)  1:27.55 (11)
12  100  M     KENN  Timothy Teguis        42.88 (12)    45.19 (17)  1:28.07 (12)
13  105  M     CAMD  Caellen Roberts       43.30 (15)    45.07 (15)  1:28.37 (13)
14  108  M     FRE   Parker Landsbergen    44.42 (23)    44.35 (12)  1:28.77 (14)
15  168  M     FAL   Caleb Labbe           43.14 (14)    46.16 (23)  1:29.30 (15)
16  118  M     KENN  Nicholas Teguis       43.94 (19)    45.68 (21)  1:29.62 (16)
17  149  M     Mt. B Gurney Alexander      44.56 (24)    45.10 (16)  1:29.66 (17)
18  146  M     ED LI Connor Brann          44.00 (20)    45.66 (20)  1:29.66 (17)
19  131  M     GRE   Harrison Holmes       44.27 (22)    45.55 (19)  1:29.82 (19)
20  179  M     Mt. B Jack Kearing          43.35 (17)    46.58 (27)  1:29.93 (20)
21  139  M     CAMD  Oscar Horovitz        44.21 (21)    45.91 (22)  1:30.12 (21)
22  102  M     ISLE  Jett Lindelof         43.67 (18)    46.69 (28)  1:30.36 (22)
23  128  M     WIND  Nolan Dries           45.94 (30)    46.32 (24)  1:32.26 (23)
24  112  M     ED LI Maxwell Gamache       45.53 (27)    46.75 (29)  1:32.28 (24)
25  177  M     OHHS  Nicholas Bancroft     46.46 (34)    46.47 (26)  1:32.93 (25)
26  141  M     FA    Hogan Bemis           46.54 (35)    46.41 (25)  1:32.95 (26)
27  164  M     Mt. B Sam Goodspeed         45.45 (25)    47.75 (32)  1:33.20 (27)
28  154  M     GOR   Trent Stevens         46.15 (31)    47.62 (31)  1:33.77 (28)
29  121  M     GOR   Owen Ballard          46.92 (38)    47.00 (30)  1:33.92 (29)
30  152  M     MAR   Zachary Glidden       45.71 (28)    48.87 (39)  1:34.58 (30)
31  170  M     CAMD  Brit LaFiura          46.56 (36)    48.40 (36)  1:34.96 (31)
32  138  M     GOR   Sam Munkacsi          46.44 (33)    49.04 (40)  1:35.48 (32)
33  193  M     GRE   Henry Clapp           47.05 (39)    48.72 (38)  1:35.77 (33)
34  182  M     MAR   Collin Small          46.42 (32)    49.38 (43)  1:35.80 (34)
35  185  M     CAMD  Rhys White            48.11 (45)    47.76 (33)  1:35.87 (35)
36  194  M     Mt. B Nathaniel Rackliff    47.78 (41)    48.49 (37)  1:36.27 (36)
37  127  M     SKOW  Sam Voter             48.22 (46)    48.24 (34)  1:36.46 (37)
38  136  M     MAR   Brennan Hughes-Shi    47.24 (40)    49.33 (42)  1:36.57 (38)
39  135  M     KENN  Hayden Trufant        48.52 (49)    48.39 (35)  1:36.91 (39)
40  142  M     FRE   Evan Avasthi          47.98 (44)    49.10 (41)  1:37.08 (40)
41  145  M     WIND  Ben White             47.88 (42)    49.50 (44)  1:37.38 (41)
42  156  M     FA    Andrew Turner         47.91 (43)    50.10 (49)  1:38.01 (42)
43  163  M     GRE   Benjamin Hanson       48.30 (47)    50.13 (50)  1:38.43 (43)
44  183  M     FAL   Abe Thayer            48.97 (54)    49.56 (45)  1:38.53 (44)
45  157  M     FRE   Samuel Maneikis       48.37 (48)    50.18 (52)  1:38.55 (45)
46  129  M     ED LI Caleb Davis           48.67 (52)    50.16 (51)  1:38.83 (46)
47  186  M     FA    Dana Hamlin           49.27 (58)    49.82 (47)  1:39.09 (47)
48  144  M     SKOW  Gage Morgan           49.25 (57)    50.05 (48)  1:39.30 (48)
49  148  M     GRE   Turner Gamache        49.00 (55)    50.61 (54)  1:39.61 (49)
50  115  M     GARD  Avery Markos          48.64 (51)    51.13 (56)  1:39.77 (50)
51  178  M     GRE   Marshall Ray          49.69 (60)    50.37 (53)  1:40.06 (51)
52  117  M     HAMPD Jacob Roy             48.53 (50)    51.68 (60)  1:40.21 (52)
53  150  M     HAMPD Liam Castrucci        49.08 (56)    51.15 (57)  1:40.23 (53)
54  111  M     WIND  Sam Plummer           45.80 (29)    54.47 (75)  1:40.27 (54)
55  126  M     CHEV  Liam Allen            48.95 (53)    52.19 (62)  1:41.14 (55)
56  104  M     GOR   Jacob Polchies        50.77 (63)    51.29 (59)  1:42.06 (56)
57  109  M     CHEV  Julian LaMontagne     49.60 (59)    52.49 (64)  1:42.09 (57)
58  167  M     MAR   Jacob Lusenhop        50.64 (62)    52.17 (61)  1:42.81 (58)
59  122  M     CAMD  Devon Smith           51.91 (68)    51.16 (58)  1:43.07 (59)
60  180  M     HAMPD Aaron Fitzgerald      50.25 (61)    52.97 (66)  1:43.22 (60)
61  124  M     FA    Matthew Gunther     1:00.18 (87)    43.43 (7)   1:43.61 (61)
62  161  M     ED LI Maxwell Brann         51.10 (64)    53.03 (67)  1:44.13 (62)
63  159  M     SKOW  Oliver Barden         51.98 (69)    52.22 (63)  1:44.20 (63)
64  192  M     OHHS  Braden Pratt          52.34 (70)    52.68 (65)  1:45.02 (64)
65  175  M     WIND  Cody Taylor           51.31 (65)    53.80 (72)  1:45.11 (65)
66  187  M     FRE   Finnian Furtney       51.75 (67)    53.77 (71)  1:45.52 (66)
67  151  M     KENN  Dylan Roche           51.53 (66)    54.31 (73)  1:45.84 (67)
68  176  M     ED LI Jonah Guay            53.01 (72)    53.20 (70)  1:46.21 (68)
69  165  M     HAMPD Oliver Bois           53.18 (73)    53.16 (69)  1:46.34 (69)
70  106  M     TRAIP Conrad Burke          52.67 (71)    54.42 (74)  1:47.09 (70)
71  155  M     CAMD  Emerson Brott         46.58 (37)  1:00.72 (85)  1:47.30 (71)
72  189  M     SKOW  Travis Turner         55.26 (74)    53.14 (68)  1:48.40 (72)
73  143  M     CHEV  Orion Guibord         55.81 (80)    54.79 (76)  1:50.60 (73)
74  191  M     ED LI Andrew Herrick        55.54 (77)    55.62 (78)  1:51.16 (74)
75  158  M     CHEV  Colby White           55.98 (81)    55.25 (77)  1:51.23 (75)
76  181  M     KENN  Sean Horgan           55.45 (76)    57.18 (79)  1:52.63 (76)
77  153  M     FAL   Nick Shapiro        1:08.26 (89)    45.22 (18)  1:53.48 (77)
78  190  M     WIND  Owen Flibbert         55.65 (79)    58.37 (82)  1:54.02 (78)
79  172  M     FRE   Peyton Landsbergen    55.32 (75)    59.19 (83)  1:54.51 (79)
80  188  M     CHEV  Aiden Fedrizzi        57.24 (83)    57.52 (80)  1:54.76 (80)
81  140  M     TRAIP Aram Brewer           56.22 (82)  1:00.75 (86)  1:56.97 (81)
82  184  M     GOR   Nolan McCullough      58.66 (85)    58.32 (81)  1:56.98 (82)
83  166  M     KENN  Brett Clark           57.42 (84)  1:00.02 (84)  1:57.44 (83)
84  132  M     GARD  Oliver Blanchard      59.79 (86)  1:01.05 (87)  2:00.84 (84)
85  195  M     HAMPD Owen Hanson         1:01.84 (88)  1:04.65 (88)  2:06.49 (85)
86  113  M     OHHS  Colby Van Decker      39.30 (2)   1:53.16 (89)  2:32.46 (86)
87  110  M     SKOW  Miles Lambke              DNF       44.53 (14)              
88  169  M     GOR   Ryan Castonguay           DNF       49.76 (46)              
89  134  M     HAMPD Owen Flannery             DNF       51.05 (55)              
90  147  M     OHHS  Jacob Mills           42.62 (11)        DNF                 
91  171  M     FA    Ian Jacobson          45.50 (26)        DNF                 
92  174  M     SKOW  Eben Hilton           55.61 (78)        DNF                 
93  125  M     FRE   Robert Strong             DNF           DNF                 
94  160  M     WIND  Logan Marden        1:09.33 (90)                            

GIRLS

Edward Little722
Mt. Blue720
Fryeburg Academy700
Oxford Hills700
Marshwood696
Freeport690
Falmouth688
Greely678
Hampden Academy670
Cheverus662
Bangor646
Windham642
Kennebunk640
Camden Hills590
Skowhegan584
Gorham494
Brewer161
Orono118
                                    GIANT SLALOM
Pl  Bib  Class Team    Name                Run 1         Run 2        Result 
________________________________________________________________________________
1   13   F     WIND  Sarah Hare            41.80 (1)     42.13 (1)   1:23.93 (1) 
2   19   F     HAMPD Anna Baldwin          42.87 (2)     43.51 (3)   1:26.38 (2) 
3   16   F     GRE   Elizabeth Hanson      42.97 (3)     43.55 (4)   1:26.52 (3) 
4   11   F     CHEV  Tellie Stamaris       43.32 (4)     43.91 (5)   1:27.23 (4) 
5   18   F     Mt. B Taylor Gordon         44.41 (10)    43.28 (2)   1:27.69 (5) 
6   38   F     MAR   Lydia Phipps          43.34 (5)     44.84 (6)   1:28.18 (6) 
7   5    F     FAL   Celia Geci            43.85 (7)     44.96 (7)   1:28.81 (7) 
8   15   F     OHHS  Elizabeth Dieteric    44.38 (9)     45.18 (10)  1:29.56 (8) 
9   31   F     ED LI Jordan Cummings       44.55 (11)    45.06 (8)   1:29.61 (9) 
10  32   F     OHHS  Isabella DeVivo       43.39 (6)     46.31 (14)  1:29.70 (10)
11  3    F     MAR   Ella Manero           44.13 (8)     46.06 (13)  1:30.19 (11)
12  14   F     ED LI Miranda Chadbourne    45.11 (14)    45.17 (9)   1:30.28 (12)
13  9    F     FA    Samantha Winterbot    45.41 (16)    45.93 (11)  1:31.34 (13)
14  10   F     FRE   Isabella St. Cyr      44.70 (12)    47.20 (16)  1:31.90 (14)
15  2    F     KENN  Isabel Fontaine       45.05 (13)    46.99 (15)  1:32.04 (15)
16  34   F     Mt. B Sadie McDonough       45.26 (15)    47.50 (17)  1:32.76 (16)
17  47   F     ED LI Courtney Larson       47.29 (28)    46.05 (12)  1:33.34 (17)
18  59   F     CHEV  Julia Ryan            45.75 (18)    47.63 (18)  1:33.38 (18)
19  24   F     GOR   Claire Munkacsi       45.56 (17)    47.88 (20)  1:33.44 (19)
20  27   F     FRE   Maisy St. Cyr         46.84 (22)    47.70 (19)  1:34.54 (20)
21  7    F     CAMD  Abigail Williams      46.32 (19)    48.61 (23)  1:34.93 (21)
22  33   F     GRE   Ruth Weeks            47.28 (27)    48.37 (22)  1:35.65 (22)
23  35   F     HAMPD Ella Baldwin          47.54 (31)    48.16 (21)  1:35.70 (23)
24  6    F     GOR   Estelle Ballard       47.18 (25)    48.63 (24)  1:35.81 (24)
25  65   F     Mt. B Cassidy Strunk        46.64 (20)    49.38 (29)  1:36.02 (25)
26  26   F     FA    Eliza Thorne          46.96 (23)    49.10 (27)  1:36.06 (26)
27  23   F     FAL   Sophia Dillion        47.46 (29)    48.86 (26)  1:36.32 (27)
28  12   F     SKOW  Ella Siren            47.17 (24)    49.76 (32)  1:36.93 (28)
29  43   F     FRE   Eleonora Canfora      47.99 (33)    49.11 (28)  1:37.10 (29)
30  20   F     BANG  Lillian Souweine      47.48 (30)    49.67 (31)  1:37.15 (30)
31  22   F     MAR   Reid Johnson          47.68 (32)    49.79 (33)  1:37.47 (31)
32  57   F     FA    Marra MacMillan       47.27 (26)    50.38 (36)  1:37.65 (32)
33  42   F     FA    Abigail Winterbott    49.19 (36)    49.59 (30)  1:38.78 (33)
34  48   F     OHHS  Ashley Campbell       49.23 (37)    49.86 (34)  1:39.09 (34)
35  21   F     KENN  Matteson Orendorf     48.91 (34)    50.30 (35)  1:39.21 (35)
36  86   F     FA    Willow Carter         49.49 (38)    51.43 (40)  1:40.92 (36)
37  36   F     BANG  Hannah Osmer          49.13 (35)    51.84 (41)  1:40.97 (37)
38  80   F     Mt. B Molly Kearing         50.11 (40)    51.07 (38)  1:41.18 (38)
39  70   F     FAL   Alexa Dargie          49.92 (39)    52.05 (43)  1:41.97 (39)
40  4    F     BREW  Audra Espling         51.40 (42)    50.79 (37)  1:42.19 (40)
41  44   F     CHEV  Julia Harnum          50.77 (41)    52.11 (45)  1:42.88 (41)
42  52   F     BANG  Carleton Hayward      51.54 (43)    52.10 (44)  1:43.64 (42)
43  55   F     FAL   Emma Wagner           52.04 (46)    51.85 (42)  1:43.89 (43)
44  62   F     ED LI Rebecca Bassett       52.03 (45)    53.25 (49)  1:45.28 (44)
45  51   F     HAMPD Ana Schmidt           52.79 (49)    52.63 (46)  1:45.42 (45)
46  61   F     WIND  Annie Jackson         51.62 (44)    54.07 (54)  1:45.69 (46)
47  64   F     GRE   Sophie Gustafson      52.42 (48)    53.43 (51)  1:45.85 (47)
48  46   F     WIND  Emma Debrosse         53.28 (53)    52.91 (47)  1:46.19 (48)
49  67   F     BANG  Trinity Long          53.07 (51)    53.26 (50)  1:46.33 (49)
50  29   F     SKOW  Zoe Lambke            53.57 (54)    53.18 (48)  1:46.75 (50)
51  58   F     FRE   Lillian Welsher       52.88 (50)    54.53 (57)  1:47.41 (51)
52  63   F     OHHS  Hazel Colby           54.02 (55)    53.75 (53)  1:47.77 (52)
53  1    F     BANG  Mackenzie Gillis      53.23 (52)    55.34 (60)  1:48.57 (53)
54  49   F     GRE   Klara Halaskova       54.58 (58)    54.36 (55)  1:48.94 (54)
55  39   F     FAL   Emily Girard          54.35 (56)    56.12 (62)  1:50.47 (55)
56  37   F     KENN  Halle Kimball         55.45 (60)    55.22 (59)  1:50.67 (56)
57  85   F     FAL   Calia Browne          56.06 (62)    55.07 (58)  1:51.13 (57)
58  53   F     KENN  Elisabeth Thombs      55.95 (61)    55.54 (61)  1:51.49 (58)
59  25   F     CAMD  Eliza Larsen-Leavi    55.02 (59)    57.47 (64)  1:52.49 (59)
60  69   F     MAR   Grace Brackett        54.43 (57)    58.63 (67)  1:53.06 (60)
61  68   F     KENN  Katherine Sullivan    57.68 (64)    57.08 (63)  1:54.76 (61)
62  41   F     CAMD  Mae Gallace           58.14 (65)    58.03 (65)  1:56.17 (62)
63  82   F     BANG  Madison Tritt         57.45 (63)    58.73 (69)  1:56.18 (63)
64  81   F     HAMPD Megan Cyr             58.23 (66)    58.08 (66)  1:56.31 (64)
65  92   F     HAMPD Adele Drake           58.43 (67)    58.68 (68)  1:57.11 (65)
66  40   F     GOR   Jillian Dugas         58.86 (68)    59.34 (70)  1:58.20 (66)
67  30   F     WIND  Grace Paiement      1:05.45 (78)    54.46 (56)  1:59.91 (67)
68  54   F     MAR   Gabriella Whisnant    59.20 (69)  1:01.47 (74)  2:00.67 (68)
69  60   F     SKOW  Unity Hodges          59.78 (70)  1:01.11 (73)  2:00.89 (69)
70  76   F     WIND  Lauren DeLuca       1:00.65 (72)  1:00.55 (72)  2:01.20 (70)
71  90   F     WIND  Mya Bolk            1:01.41 (74)  1:00.04 (71)  2:01.45 (71)
72  56   F     CAMD  Hailey Jones        1:00.29 (71)  1:03.86 (76)  2:04.15 (72)
73  45   F     SKOW  Laura Matesanz      1:03.15 (76)  1:03.41 (75)  2:06.56 (73)
74  78   F     OHHS  Aurora Miller         52.11 (47)  1:14.59 (84)  2:06.70 (74)
75  83   F     KENN  Emma Pelletier      1:01.19 (73)  1:06.21 (79)  2:07.40 (75)
76  79   F     GRE   Mia Netland         1:04.52 (77)  1:05.01 (78)  2:09.53 (76)
77  84   F     MAR   Kelsie Lachance     1:02.20 (75)  1:08.54 (82)  2:10.74 (77)
78  75   F     SKOW  Isabel Turgeon      1:07.33 (80)  1:04.69 (77)  2:12.02 (78)
79  74   F     CHEV  Sophie Schule       1:07.30 (79)  1:07.37 (80)  2:14.67 (79)
80  89   F     SKOW  Brooke Gilbert      1:08.08 (81)  1:08.31 (81)  2:16.39 (80)
81  88   F     CHEV  Maeve Swift         1:12.87 (82)  1:11.15 (83)  2:24.02 (81)
82  71   F     CAMD  Katelynn Colbry     1:17.89 (83)  1:16.53 (85)  2:34.42 (82)
83  8    F     ORONO Allie Hayward         46.83 (21)  1:55.97 (86)  2:42.80 (83)
84  50   F     Mt. B Mazie Gordon              DNF       48.85 (25)              
85  72   F     FA    Olivia Krug               DNF       51.33 (39)              
86  91   F     Mt. B Vivian Cormier            DNF       53.69 (52)