Freeport at Cape Elizabeth

GIRLS' SOCCER

Maggie Cochran recorded a hat trick as the top-seeded Capers (15-1) defeated the fourth-seeded Falcons (11-4-1) in a Class B South semifinal at Cape Elizabeth.

Laura Ryer also scored, Karli Chapin doled out a pair of assists, and Olivia Cochran had one assist. Katie Haines got the shutout with five saves.

Leah Rusiecki made 10 saves for Freeport.

Cape Elizabeth will face second-seeded Yarmouth in the regional final at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Waterhouse Field in Biddeford.

CAPE ELIZABETH 4, FREEPORT 0

121OT2OTPKF
Freeport (11-4-1)000
Cape Elizabeth (15-1)224
RECAPBOXSCORE

Maggie Cochran recorded a hat trick as the top-seeded Capers (15-1) defeated the fourth-seeded Falcons (11-4-1) in a Class B South semifinal at Cape Elizabeth.

Laura Ryer also scored, Karli Chapin doled out a pair of assists, and Olivia Cochran had one assist. Katie Haines got the shutout with five saves.

Leah Rusiecki made 10 saves for Freeport.

Cape Elizabeth will face second-seeded Yarmouth in the regional final at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Waterhouse Field in Biddeford.

CAPE ELIZABETH 4, FREEPORT 0

121OT2OTPCF
Freeport (11-4-1)000
Cape Elizabeth (15-1)224

TEAM SCHEDULES

FREEPORTCAPE ELIZABETH

Record: 11-4-1

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Thursday, 09/05/20196:00 PMWFreeport 2, Gray-New Gloucester 0Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20196:00 PMWFreeport 6, Greely 2Details
Friday, 09/13/20195:45 PMWFreeport 4, Lake Region 1Details
Tuesday, 09/17/20196:00 PMWFreeport 1, Yarmouth 0Details
Friday, 09/20/20194:00 PMWFreeport 2, York 0Details
Tuesday, 09/24/20195:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 1, Freeport 0Details
Thursday, 09/26/20196:00 PMWFreeport 6, Wells 0
Saturday, 09/28/201912:30 PMWFreeport 3, St. Dominic 0Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20196:00 PMWFreeport 7, Poland 0Details
Friday, 10/04/20196:00 PMTFreeport 2, Greely 2, 2OTDetails
Tuesday, 10/08/20196:00 PMWFreeport 5, York 2Details
Thursday, 10/10/20196:00 PMLYarmouth 1, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 10/15/20196:00 PMWFreeport 9, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Saturday, 10/19/20191:30 PMLCape Elizabeth 2, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 10/29/20196 p.m.WFreeport 4, Lincoln Academy 0Details
Saturday, 11/02/20194 p.m.LCape Elizabeth 4, Freeport 0Details

Record: 17-1-0

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Saturday, 09/07/20195:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Greely 2Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20194:00 PMLYarmouth 2, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Tuesday, 09/17/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 8, Wells 0Details
Saturday, 09/21/20191:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, Gray-New Gloucester 0Details
Tuesday, 09/24/20195:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 1, Freeport 0Details
Thursday, 09/26/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 6, Waynflete 1Details
Saturday, 09/28/20195:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, York 0Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Greely 0Details
Saturday, 10/05/20194:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, Yarmouth 1Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20195:45 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Lake Region 0Details
Thursday, 10/10/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 8, Poland 0Details
Saturday, 10/12/201910:00 AMWCape Elizabeth 10, Fryeburg Academy 1Details
Saturday, 10/19/20191:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 10/22/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, York 1
Tuesday, 10/29/20196 p.m.WCape Elizabeth 6, Greely 0Details
Saturday, 11/02/20194 p.m.WCape Elizabeth 4, Freeport 0Details
Wednesday, 11/06/20196:30 p.m.WCape Elizabeth 3, Yarmouth 0Details
Saturday, 11/09/201912:30 p.m.WCape Elizabeth 4, Hermon 0Details