2020 MPA Girls’ Basketball State Tournament

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#2-Scarborough 40, #7-Bonny Eagle 27  Details
#1-South Portland 46, #8-Thornton Academy 18  Details
Thursday, Feb. 13
#4-Gorham 59, #5-Noble 56  Details
#6-Sanford 52, #3-Massabesic 45  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #6-Sanford (8-11) vs. #2-Scarborough (12-7), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (12-7) vs. #1-South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#2-Portland 58, #7-Edward Little 25  Details
#1-Oxford Hills 55, #8-Deering 30  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#3-Bangor 50, #6-Lewiston 31
Thursday, Feb. 13
#5-Windham 49, #4-Cheverus 44  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Bangor (13-6) vs. #2-Portland (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Windham (12-7) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 58, #9-Fryeburg Academy 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 17
#4-Gray-New Gloucester 50, #5-Brunswick 38  Details
#3-Marshwood 58, #6-York 53  Details
#7-Falmouth 44, #2-Kennebunk 35  Details
#1-Greely 79, #8-Mt. Ararat 36  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #7-Falmouth (12-7) vs. #3-Marshwood (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6) vs. #1-Greely (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 14
#4-Lawrence 48, #5-Erskine Academy 41  Details
#6-Skowhegan 57, #3-Messalonskee 40  Details
#2-Gardiner 58, #7-Medomak Valley 30  Details
#1-Hampden Academy 66, #8-Nokomis 29  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #6-Skowhegan (10-9) vs. #2-Gardiner (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Lawrence (12-7) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Yarmouth 52, #4-Mountain Valley 23  Details
#3-Wells 52, #6-Lisbon 26  Details
#7-Maranacook 43, #2-Oak Hill 39  Details
#1-Freeport 37, #8-Cape Elizabeth 32  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Maranacook (11-8) vs. #3-Wells (13-6), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Yarmouth (11-8) vs. #1-Freeport (15-4), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#9-John Bapst 52, #8-Oceanside 40
#10-Ellsworth 35, #7-Mt. Desert Island 33
#6-Winslow 56, #11-Caribou 35  Details
#5-Houlton 56, #12-Foxcroft Academy 41

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Presque Isle 53, #6-Winslow 46  Details
#2-Waterville 65, #10-Ellsworth 32  Details
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Old Town 44, #5-Houlton 34  Details
#1-Hermon 42, #9-John Bapst 34  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Presque Isle (16-3) vs. #2-Waterville (18-1), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Old Town (14-5) vs. #1-Hermon (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#9-Carrabec 42, #8-Madison 36  Details
#7-Sacopee Valley 45, #10-Kents Hill 43  Details
#11-Traip Academy 49, #6-Monmouth Academy 41  Details
#5-Old Orchard Beach 72, #12-Buckfield 22  Details
#13-Richmond 41, #4-St. Dominic 39  Details
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 63, #14-Hall-Dale 55  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #13-Richmond (8-11) vs. #5-Old Orchard Beach (14-5), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #11-Traip Academy (9-10) vs. #3-North Yarmouth Academy (16-3), 4 p.m.
G3: #7-Sacopee Valley (11-8) vs. #2-Boothbay (16-2), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #9-Carrabec (10-9) vs. #1-Winthrop (16-2), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#8-Central 48, #9-Hodgdon 35
#7-Narraguagus 64, #10-Piscataquis 31
#6-Central Aroostook 78, #11-Searsport 37
#5-Penobscot Valley 55, #12-Fort Kent 33
#4-Calais 81, #13-Woodland 23
#3-Fort Fairfield 54, #14-George Stevens 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Penobscot Valley (13-6) vs. #4-Calais (19-0), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. #3-Fort Fairfield (17-2), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Narraguagus (17-2) vs. #2-Dexter (14-4), 11 a.m.
G4: #8-Central (15-4) vs. #1-Stearns (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#3-Valley 39, #6-Forest Hills 24  Details
#2-Rangeley 49, #7-Vinalhaven 24  Details
Monday, Feb. 17
#4-Seacoast Christian 46, #5-Temple Academy 26  Details
#1-Greenville 59, #8-North Haven 14  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Valley (9-10) vs. #2-Rangeley (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Seacoast Christian (12-6) vs. #1-Greenville (17-2), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#8-Ashland 53, #9-Jonesport-Beals 37

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 15
#3-Katahdin 38, #6-Washburn 12
#2-Deer Isle-Stonington 43, #7-Schenck 40
Monday, Feb. 17
#4-Shead 39, #5-Wisdom 34
#1-Southern Aroostook 77, #8-Ashland 22  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Katahdin (14-5) vs. #2-Deer Isle-Stonington (17-2), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Shead (13-6) vs. #1-Southern Aroostook (19-0), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 9 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.