2020 MPA Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Gorham 48, #5-Sanford 45  Details
#3-Bonny Eagle 71, #6-Scarborough 48  Details
#1-South Portland 69, #8-Massabesic 37  Details
Thursday, Feb. 13
#2-Thornton Academy 81, #7-Noble 64  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Bonny Eagle (12-7) vs. #2-Thornton Academy (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (11-8) vs. #1-South Portland (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class AA North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Windham 51, #5-Lewiston 47  Details
#3-Deering 61, #6-Cheverus 46  Details
#2-Bangor 79, #7-Oxford Hills 55
#1-Edward Little 77, #8-Portland 22  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Deering (14-5) vs. #2-Bangor (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Windham (8-11) vs. #1-Edward Little (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
#8-Biddeford 57, #9-Fryeburg Academy 48  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Greely 56, #5-Leavitt 49  Details
#3-Falmouth 59, #6-Marshwood 38  Details
#2-Kennebunk 86, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 60  Details
#1-York 80, #8-Biddeford 58  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Falmouth (15-4) vs. #2-Kennebunk (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Greely (15-4) vs. #1-York (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Brewer 63, #4-Messalonskee 47  Details
#3-Medomak Valley 50, #6-Skowhegan 46  Details
#2-Cony 66, #7-Lawrence 57  Details
#1-Hampden Academy 57, #8-Mt. Blue 54  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Medomak Valley (16-3) vs. #2-Cony (15-4), 7 p.m.
G6: #5-Brewer (13-6) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 14
#5-Lake Region 60, #4-Mountain Valley 37  Details
#6-Wells 61, #3-Lisbon 36  Details
#7-Cape Elizabeth 44, #2-Spruce Mountain 35  Details
#1-Maranacook 59, #8-Freeport 57  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-11) vs. #6-Wells (9-10), 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Lake Region (9-10) vs. #1-Maranacook (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Desert Island 57, #9-Mt. View 47
#7-Winslow 62, #10-Orono 52  Details
#6-MCI 75, #11-Foxcroft Academy 69
#12-Old Town 63, #5-Houlton 62

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Washington Academy 56, #6-MCI 45  Details
#2-Ellsworth 58, #7-Winslow 51  Details
Saturday, Feb. 15
#12-Old Town 47, #4-Hermon 42  Details
#1-Caribou 61, #8-Mt. Desert Island 48  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Washington Academy (14-5) vs. #2-Ellsworth (16-3), 7 p.m.
G6: #12-Old Town (11-9) vs. #1-Caribou (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Monmouth Academy 62, #8-Old Orchard Beach 53  Details
#10-Traip Academy 58, #7-Hall-Dale 57  Details
#6-Mt. Abram 70, #11-Buckfield 59  Details
#5-Richmond 70, #12-St. Dominic 55  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 17
#4-North Yarmouth Academy 54, #5-Richmond 37  Details
#3-Boothbay 59, #6-Mt. Abram 54  Details
#2-Waynflete 55, #10-Traip Academy 29  Details
#1-Winthrop 53, #9-Monmouth Academy 24  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Boothbay (15-4) vs. #2-Waynflete (18-1), 7 p.m.
G6: #4-North Yarmouth Academy (15-4) vs. #1-Winthrop (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 63, #8-Woodland 40
#7-Central 68, #10-Calais 56
#6-Mattanawcook Academy 50, #11-Lee Academy 46
#5-Fort Fairfield 70, #12-Penobscot Valley 53
#4-George Stevens 67, #13-Bucksport 29
#3-Fort Kent 70, #14-Madawaska 40

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Fort Fairfield (13-6) vs. #4-George Stevens (17-2), 2 p.m.
G4: #9-Stearns (10-9) vs. #1-Central Aroostook (14-4), 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G2: #6-Mattanawcook Academy (10-9) vs. #3-Fort Kent (16-3), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Central (13-6) vs. #2-Dexter (18-0), 11 a.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Temple Academy 55, #5-Valley 53  Details
#1-Forest Hills 86, #8-Seacoast Christian 29  Details
Monday, Feb. 17
#3-Greenville 52, #6-Pine Tree Academy 37  Details
#2-Rangeley 53, #7-Vinalhaven 46  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Greenville (10-9) vs. #2-Rangeley (16-3), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Temple Academy (9-10) vs. #1-Forest Hills (19-0), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Greater Houlton Christian 77, #8-Washburn 49

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 17
#4-Machias 57, #5-Southern Aroostook 46  Details
#6-Easton 56, #3-Van Buren 48  Details
#7-Deer Isle-Stonington 63, #2-Schenck 57  Details
#1-Jonesport-Beals 58, #9-Greater Houlton Christian 39

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deer Isle-Stonington (13-6) vs. #6-Easton (13-6), 7 p.m.
G6: #4-Machias (10-8) vs. #1-Jonesport-Beals (17-0), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 10:45 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 9:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 3:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 2:45 p.m.