2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Bonny Eagle 12, #9-Cheverus/North Yarmouth Academy 9  Details
#7-Windham 7, #10-Marshwood 1  Details
#6-Biddeford 4, #11-Portland 2  Details
#5-South Portland 8, #12-Westbrook 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#5-South Portland 3, #4-Massabesic 0  Details
#3-Noble 11, #6-Biddeford 3  Details
#1-Scarborough 9, #8-Bonny Eagle 2  Details
Friday, June 7
#2-Thornton Academy 8, #7-Windham 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Thornton Academy 6, #3-Noble 4  Details
#1-Scarborough 12, #5-South Portland 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Scarborough 8, #2-Thornton Academy 4  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, June 4
#5-Messalonskee 3, #4-Edward Little 2  Details
Thursday, June 6
#3-Bangor 4, #6-Lewiston 2
#2-Oxford Hills 6, #7-Hampden Academy 0  Details
#1-Skowhegan 11, #8-Mt. Blue 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Oxford Hills 10, #3-Bangor 0  Details
#1-Skowhegan 9, #5-Messalonskee 0  Details

FINAL
at Colby College
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Skowhegan 5, #2-Oxford Hills 1  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Lake Region 7, #9-Wells 6  Details
#7-Lincoln Academy 1, #10-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
#11-Gray-New Gloucester 3, #6-Poland 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#2-Fryeburg Academy 3, #7-Lincoln Academy 2  Details
Thursday, June 6
#3-Cape Elizabeth 6, #11-Gray-New Gloucester 1  Details
#1-York 5, #8-Lake Region 0  Details
Friday, June 7
#5-Morse 4, #4-Oak Hill 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Fryeburg Academy 11, #3-Cape Elizabeth 4  Details
#1-York 8, #5-Morse 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
#1-York 3, #2-Fryeburg Academy 2  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, June 3
#4-Medomak Valley 15, #13-Presque Isle 0
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Erskine Academy 4, #8-Mt. Desert Island 2
#7-Gardiner 7, #10-Ellsworth 0  Details
#11-Belfast 4, #6-Foxcroft Academy 0
#5-Oceanside 11, #12-MCI 0
#3-Hermon 8, #14-Nokomis 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#3-Hermon 5, #11-Belfast 1
#2-Old Town 4, #7-Gardiner 1
#1-Brewer 7, #9-Erskine Academy 2
Friday, June 7
#4-Medomak Valley 2, #5-Oceanside 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Hermon 4, #2-Old Town 2
#1-Brewer 6, #4-Medomak Valley 1

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Brewer 12, #3-Hermon 4

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-St. Dominic 11, #8-Dirigo 10  Details
#7-Monmouth Academy 9, #10-Telstar 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#5-Maranacook 8, #4-Winthrop 6  Details
#3-Sacopee Valley 11, #6-Lisbon 7  Details
#2-Hall-Dale 9, #7-Monmouth Academy 7  Details
#1-Madison 12, #9-St. Dominic 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Sacopee Valley 18, #2-Hall-Dale 11  Details
#1-Madison 8, #5-Maranacook 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Madison 4, #3-Sacopee Valley 3  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Orono 13, #8-Mattanawcook Academy 2
#7-Sumner 13, #10-Houlton 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#4-Dexter 17, #5-Fort Kent 3
Thursday, June 6
#3-Central 18, #6-Calais 2
#2-Narraguagus 11, #7-Sumner 4
#1-Bucksport 3, #9-Orono 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Narraguagus 5, #3-Central 0
#4-Dexter 2, #1-Bucksport 0

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Wednesday, June 12
#4-Dexter 3, #2-Narraguagus 2

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, June 4
#3-Richmond 12, #6-Temple Academy 0  Details
Wednesday, June 5
#5-Searsport 14, #4-Valley 4

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 7
#3-Richmond 11, #2-Buckfield 8  Details
Saturday, June 8
#1-Greenville 7, #5-Searsport 0

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Greenville 5, #3-Richmond 4  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Woodland 13, #8-Central Aroostook 2
#7-Fort Fairfield 18, #10-Shead 16
#6-Deer Isle-Stonington 16, #11-Jonesport-Beals 3
#5-Ashland 26, #12-Hodgdon/East Grand 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#4-Stearns 7, #5-Ashland 6
#6-Deer Isle-Stonington 10, #3-Southern Aroostook 9
#2-Penobscot Valley 28, #7-Fort Fairfield 0
#1-Katahdin 9, #9-Woodland 5

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Penobscot Valley 14, #6-Deer Isle-Stonington 2
#4-Stearns 15, #1-Katahdin 3

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Wednesday, June 12
#2-Penobscot Valley 6, #4-Stearns 1

State Championships

Saturday, June 15
CLASS A
at Brewer High
Scarborough 11, Skowhegan 1  Details
CLASS B
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Brewer 7, York 1  Details
CLASS C
at Brewer HS
Madison 7, Dexter 1  Details
CLASS D
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Penobscot Valley 11, Greenville 6