2019 MPA BOYS’ TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
P1: #9-Gorham (5-7) at #8-Portland (6-6), 4 p.m.
Wednesday, May 29
#7-Windham 3, #10-Bonny Eagle 2  Details
#6-Kennebunk 5, #11-Biddeford 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
#5-Deering 4, #4-South Portland 1  Details
#6-Kennebunk 4, #3-Cheverus 1  Details
#2-Thornton Academy 4, #7-Windham 1  Details
#1-Falmouth 5, #8-Portland 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-Thornton Academy 3, #6-Kennebunk 2
#1-Falmouth 4, #5-Deering 1  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket & Fitness, Portland
Thursday, June 6
#1-Falmouth 5, #2-Thornton Academy 0  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
#4-Mt. Blue 4, #5-Brunswick 1  Details
G2: #6-Bangor (6-6) vs. #3-Hampden Academy (9-3)
#2-Lewiston 4, #7-Mt. Ararat 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-Lewiston 3, #6-Bangor 2  Details
#1-Camden Hills 3, #4-Mt. Blue 2  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#1-Camden Hills 3, #2-Lewiston 2  Details

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
#4-Greely 5, #5-Lincoln Academy 0  Details
#3-Yarmouth 5, #6-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
#7-Gardiner 3, #2-Mountain Valley 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#3-Yarmouth 5, #7-Gardiner 0  Details
#1-Freeport 3, #4-Greely 2  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket & Fitness, Portland
Thursday, June 6
#3-Yarmouth 3, #1-Freeport 2  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
#7-Old Town 3, #10-Ellsworth 2
#6-John Bapst 4, #11-Presque Isle 1
Wednesday, May 29
#9-Erskine Academy 3, #8-Medomak Valley 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#5-Waterville 4, #4-Hermon 1
Thursday, May 30
#6-John Bapst 4, #3-Washington Academy 1
#2-Belfast 5, #7-Old Town 0
Friday, May 31
#1-Caribou 3, #9-Erskine Academy 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-Belfast 4, #6-John Bapst 1
#1-Caribou 4, #5-Waterville 1  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#2-Belfast 3, #1-Caribou 2  Details

Class C South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#1-Winthrop 4, #8-Carrabec 1  Details
Thursday, May 30
#4-Hall-Dale 4, #5-Boothbay 1  Details
#3-Waynflete 5, #6-North Yarmouth Academy 0  Details
#2-Dirigo 5, #7-Madison 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#3-Waynflete 5, #2-Dirigo 0  Details
#1-Winthrop 5, #4-Hall-Dale 0  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket & Fitness, Portland
Thursday, June 6
#3-Waynflete 5, #1-Winthrop 0  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
#6-Houlton 4, #11-Fort Kent 1
Wednesday, May 29
#8-Dexter 3, #9-Schenck/Stearns 2
#7-Calais 3, #10-Deer Isle-Stonington 2
P4: #12-Penobscot Valley (4-8) at #5-Piscataquis (10-2)

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
#4-Van Buren 4, #5-Piscataquis 1
#3-George Stevens 5, #6-Houlton 0
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 5, #7-Calais 0
#1-Orono 5, #8-Dexter 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#3-George Stevens 3, #2-Mattanawcook Academy 2
#1-Orono 5, #4-Van Buren 0

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#1-Orono 4, #3-George Stevens 1  Details

State Championships

Saturday, June 8
CLASS A
at Lewiston HS
Falmouth 3, Camden Hills 2  Details
CLASS B
at Lewiston HS
Yarmouth 5, Belfast 0  Details
CLASS C
at Lewiston HS
Waynflete 4, Orono 1  Details