2019 MPA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Biddeford 5, #8-Kennebunk 1  Details
#7-Falmouth 4, #10-Gorham 0  Details
#6-Cheverus 4, #11-Noble 0  Details
#12-Portland 5, #5-Windham 3  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#4-Marshwood 4, #12-Portland 1  Details
Thursday, June 6
#3-Scarborough 4, #6-Cheverus 0  Details
#1-South Portland 3, #9-Biddeford 0  Details
Friday, June 7
#7-Falmouth 5, #2-Thornton Academy 4  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Scarborough 3, #7-Falmouth 1  Details
#1-South Portland 4, #4-Marshwood 2  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
#3-Scarborough 3, #1-South Portland 2  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#7-Messalonskee 3, #2-Hampden Academy 2  Details
Thursday, June 6
#5-Lewiston 7, #4-Cony 1  Details
#3-Edward Little 8, #6-Mt. Ararat 1  Details
#1-Oxford Hills 7, #8-Skowhegan 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Edward Little 7, #7-Messalonskee 4  Details
#1-Oxford Hills 3, #5-Lewiston 1  Details

FINAL
at Morton Field, Augusta
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Oxford Hills 3, #3-Edward Little 1  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Yarmouth 2, #9-Lake Region 1  Details
#7-Morse 6, #10-Oak Hill 1  Details
#6-Wells 11, #11-Leavitt 3  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#4-Mountain Valley 11, #5-Fryeburg Academy 1  Details
#3-Freeport 10, #6-Wells 3  Details
#2-Greely 4, #7-Morse 0  Details
#1-York 7, #8-Yarmouth 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Freeport 4, #2-Greely 2  Details
#1-York 6, #4-Mountain Valley 5  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
#3-Freeport 2, #1-York 1  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, June 3
#8-Lawrence 4, #9-Presque Isle 2
Tuesday, June 4
#7-Erskine Academy 2, #10-Gardiner 1  Details
#6-Brewer 4, #11-Foxcroft Academy 3
#12-John Bapst 1, #5-Mt. Desert Island 0
#4-Medomak Valley 8, #13-Caribou 2
#3-Old Town 2, #14-MCI 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#1-Ellsworth 5, #8-Lawrence 2  Details
Thursday, June 6
#6-Brewer 4, #3-Old Town 2
#2-Hermon 6, #7-Erskine Academy 1
Friday, June 7
#4-Medomak Valley 8, #12-John Bapst 7  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Hermon 5, #6-Brewer 0
#1-Ellsworth 6, #4-Medomak Valley 0

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Ellsworth 9, #2-Hermon 5

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#9-Old Orchard Beach 7, #8-St. Dominic 6  Details
#10-Mt. Abram 14, #7-Winthrop 8  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#4-Monmouth Academy 3, #5-Traip Academy 0  Details
#2-Maranacook 4, #10-Mt. Abram 2  Details
#1-Lisbon 7, #9-Old Orchard Beach 1  Details
Friday, June 7
#6-Sacopee Valley 7, #3-Hall-Dale 6  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#6-Sacopee Valley 5, #2-Maranacook 4  Details
#1-Lisbon 8, #4-Monmouth Academy 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
#1-Lisbon 4, #6-Sacopee Valley 3  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Lee Academy 10, #9-Penquis Valley 0
#7-Bucksport 8, #10-Dexter 2

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#3-Central 9, #6-Houlton 4
Thursday, June 6
#4-Orono 1, #5-Mattanawcook Academy 0
#2-Fort Kent 9, #7-Bucksport 6
#1-George Stevens 9, #8-Lee Academy 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#2-Fort Kent 9, #3-Central 8
#4-Orono 6, #1-George Stevens 5

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, June 12
#4-Orono 3, #2-Fort Kent 2

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 6
#4-Greenville 22, #5-Forest Hills 3  Details
#3-Buckfield 11, #6-Vinalhaven/North Haven 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 7
#2-Richmond 14, #3-Buckfield 2  Details
Saturday, June 8
#1-Searsport 10, #4-Greenville 0

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Searsport 11, #2-Richmond 1  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
#8-Machias 5, #9-Schenck 0
#7-Fort Fairfield 3, #10-Bangor Christian 2
#6-Katahdin 5, #11-Stearns 0
#5-Penobscot Valley 9, #12-Southern Aroostook 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 5
#4-Jonesport-Beals 3, #5-Penobscot Valley 1
Thursday, June 6
#3-Hodgdon 5, #6-Katahdin 4
#2-Woodland 12, #7-Fort Fairfield 5
#1-Central Aroostook 5, #8-Machias 4

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 8
#3-Hodgdon 8, #2-Woodland 3
#1-Central Aroostook 11, #4-Jonesport-Beals 10

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, June 11
#1-Central Aroostook 9, #3-Hodgdon 8

State Championships

Saturday, June 15
CLASS A
at Morton Field, Augusta
Scarborough 3, Oxford Hills 2  Details
CLASS B
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Ellsworth 2, Freeport 0  Details
CLASS C
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Lisbon 4, Orono 1  Details
CLASS D
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Searsport 11, Central Aroostook 0