2021 MPA Softball State Tournaments

Class A North

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#6-Camden Hills 15, #11-Mt. Blue 8
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Bangor 5, #9-Hampden Academy 3
#10-Edward Little 10, #7-Brewer 1  Details
#5-Lewiston 12, #12-Mt. Ararat 5
#4-Brunswick 14, #13-Cony 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#4-Brunswick 4, #5-Lewiston 2  Details
#3-Oxford Hills 10, #6-Camden Hills 0  Details
#2-Skowhegan 12, #10-Edward Little 1  Details
#8-Bangor 4, #1-Messalonskee 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Skowhegan 3, #3-Oxford Hills 2  Details
#8-Bangor 8, #4-Brunswick 4  Details

FINAL
at Cony HS, Augusta
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #8-Bangor (10-9) vs. #2-Skowhegan (17-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class A South

PLAY-IN ROUND
Saturday, June 5
#16-Cheverus 11, #17-Deering 0

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#14-Falmouth 5, #3-Scarborough 2  Details
#2-Biddeford 10, #15-Bonny Eagle 3  Details
Tuesday, June 8
#9-Gorham 11, #8-Kennebunk 1  Details
#10-Massabesic 11, #7-Noble 2  Details
#6-Windham 9, #11-Westbrook 2  Details
#5-Thornton Academy 4, #12-South Portland 3  Details
#13-Portland 6, #4-Sanford 1
#1-Marshwood/Berwick 8, #16-Cheverus 2

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Thornton Academy 12, #13-Portland 0  Details
#6-Windham 17, #14-Falmouth 0  Details
#2-Biddeford 4, #10-Massabesic 3  Details
#1-Marshwood/Berwick 6, #9-Gorham 5  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Biddeford 3, #6-Windham 2  Details
#1-Marshwood/Berwick 3, #5-Thornton Academy 2

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #2-Biddeford (16-3) vs. #1-Marshwood/Berwick (16-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class B North

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#6-Waterville 15, #11-Oceanside 5
#5-Foxcroft Academy 12, #12-Presque Isle 0
#2-Ellsworth 5, #15-Belfast 0
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Winslow 9, #9-Hermon 8  Details
#10-John Bapst 11, #7-Mt. Desert Island 7
#4-Lawrence 12, #13-Caribou 0  Details
#3-Nokomis 20, #14-MCI 4

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#5-Foxcroft Academy 2, #4-Lawrence 1
Thursday, June 10
#3-Nokomis 7, #6-Waterville 1  Details
#2-Ellsworth 14, #10-John Bapst 2
#8-Winslow 6, #1-Old Town 4  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#3-Nokomis 7, #2-Ellsworth 0  Details
#8-Winslow 6, #5-Foxcroft Academy 3  Details

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #8-Winslow (7-11) vs. #3-Nokomis (14-5), 3 p.m.

Class B South

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#7-Poland 6, #10-York 4  Details
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Gardiner 5, #9-Lake Region 2  Details
#6-Medomak Valley 14, #11-Leavitt 6
#5-Gray-New Gloucester 8, #12-Erskine Academy 0  Details
#4-Lincoln Academy 8, #13-Greely 1  Details
#3-Morse 15, #14-Wells 1  Details
#2-Cape Elizabeth 22, #15-Freeport 0  Details
#1-Fryeburg Academy 18, #16-Yarmouth 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Gray-New Gloucester 3, #4-Lincoln Academy 0  Details
#6-Medomak Valley 8, #3-Morse 7
#2-Cape Elizabeth 13, #7-Poland 2  Details
#1-Fryeburg Academy 7, #8-Gardiner 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Cape Elizabeth 1, #6-Medomak Valley 0  Details
#1-Fryeburg Academy 6, #5-Gray-New Gloucester 3  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #2-Cape Elizabeth (19-0) vs. #1-Fryeburg Academy (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class C North

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#7-Sumner 15, #10-Penquis Valley 4
#4-Bucksport/Deer Isle-Stonington 16, #13-Mt. View 4
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Fort Kent 11, #9-Orono 10
#6-Calais 22, #11-Narraguagus 10
#5-Mattanawcook Academy 3, #12-George Stevens 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#1-Dexter 13, #8-Fort Kent 1
Thursday, June 10
#4-Bucksport/Deer Isle-Stonington 4, #5-Mattanawcook Academy 1
#3-Houlton 19, #6-Calais 7
#2-Central 8, #7-Sumner 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 11
#2-Central 9, #3-Houlton 1
Saturday, June 12
#1-Dexter 5, #4-Bucksport/Deer Isle-Stonington 1

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #2-Central (14-3) vs. #1-Dexter (14-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class C South

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#4-Maranacook 19, #13-Traip Academy 8
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Dirigo 2, #9-Spruce Mountain 1
#7-Telstar 9, #10-Mountain Valley 8
#6-Sacopee Valley 7, #11-Oak Hill 4  Details
#5-Winthrop 6, #12-Lisbon 2  Details
#3-Monmouth Academy 12, #14-Old Orchard Beach 4  Details
#2-Madison 7, #15-Mt. Abram 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#1-Hall-Dale 13, #8-Dirigo 1  Details
Thursday, June 10
#4-Maranacook 4, #5-Winthrop 1  Details
#3-Monmouth Academy 3, #6-Sacopee Valley 2
#2-Madison 3, #7-Telstar 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Madison 9, #3-Monmouth Academy 0  Details
G6: #4-Maranacook (9-8) vs. #1-Hall-Dale (14-0), 1 p.m.

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #2-Madison (18-1) vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class D North

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Southern Aroostook 16, #9-Wisdom 6
#7-Hodgdon 28, #10-Fort Fairfield 8
#6-Woodland 12, #11-Schenck 1
#5-Machias 14, #12-Central Aroostook 2
#3-Katahdin 20, #14-Shead 1
#2-Stearns 16, #15-Jonesport-Beals 4

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Machias 4, #4-Penobscot Valley 3
#6-Woodland 8, #3-Katahdin 6
#2-Stearns 15, #7-Hodgdon 3
#1-Ashland 12, #8-Southern Aroostook 6

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#1-Ashland 14, #5-Machias 7
Monday, June 14
G5: #6-Woodland (13-3) vs. #2-Stearns (11-3), 3 p.m.

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Wednesday, June 16
G7: G5 winner vs. #1-Ashland (16-0), 7 p.m.

Class D South

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 8
P1: #9-Greenville (3-9) at #8-Piscataquis (6-8), 4:30 p.m.
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 15, #10-Rangeley 3  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#5-Buckfield 6, #4-Richmond 5  Details
#1-Searsport 13, #9-Greenville 1
Thursday, June 10
#6-St. Dominic 9, #3-Vinalhaven 1  Details
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 7, #2-Valley 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 11
#1-Searsport 4, #5-Buckfield 1
Saturday, June 12
#6-St. Dominic 8, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 7  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #6-St. Dominic (8-9) vs. #1-Searsport (11-6), 7 p.m.

State Championships

Saturday, June 19
CLASS A
at St. Joseph's, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 4 p.m.
CLASS B
at Brewer HS
North winner vs. South winner, 4 p.m.
CLASS C
at St. Joseph's, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 12:30 p.m.
CLASS D
at Brewer HS
North winner vs. South winner, noon