2021 MPA Baseball State Tournaments

Class A North

OPENING ROUND
Saturday, June 5
#4-Camden Hills 7, #13-Brunswick 6
Monday, June 7
#8-Edward Little 10, #9-Mt. Blue 0  Details
Tuesday, June 8
#7-Cony 9, #10-Brewer 3  Details
#6-Skowhegan 3, #11-Hampden Academy 1  Details
#5-Bangor 9, #12-Mt. Ararat 3

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Bangor 15, #4-Camden Hills 6
#6-Skowhegan 6, #3-Messalonskee 4  Details
#2-Lewiston 16, #7-Cony 6  Details
#8-Edward Little 6, #1-Oxford Hills 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#6-Skowhegan 5, #2-Lewiston 2
#5-Bangor 5, #8-Edward Little 3  Details

FINAL
at Morton Field, Augusta
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #6-Skowhegan (14-5) vs. #5-Bangor (13-6), 5 p.m.

Class A South

PLAY-IN ROUND
Saturday, June 5
#16-Windham 3, #17-Westbrook 0  Details
#15-Portland 11, #18-Deering 3  Details

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#6-South Portland 6, #11-Sanford 5  Details
#5-Falmouth 5, #12-Biddeford 3  Details
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Gorham 1, #9-Noble 0  Details
#7-Cheverus 8, #10-Massabesic 6
#4-Marshwood 7, #13-Berwick Academy 5
#14-Bonny Eagle 3, #3-Kennebunk 1  Details
#15-Portland 5, #2-Scarborough 1  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 1, #16-Windham 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Falmouth 7, #4-Marshwood 0  Details
#6-South Portland 11, #14-Bonny Eagle 6  Details
#7-Cheverus 1, #15-Portland 0  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 5, #8-Gorham 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#6-South Portland 2, #7-Cheverus 1  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 3, #5-Falmouth 1  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #6-South Portland (14-5) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class B North

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#10-Oceanside 12, #7-Waterville 7  Details
#2-Ellsworth 7, #15-Presque Isle 0
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Hermon 3, #9-Winslow 2
#11-Caribou 4, #6-Foxcroft Academy 1
#5-Mt. Desert Island 2, #12-MCI 0
#13-Nokomis 4, #4-Belfast 2
#3-Lawrence 3, #14-John Bapst 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Mt. Desert Island 7, #13-Nokomis 6
#2-Ellsworth 2, #10-Oceanside 0
#1-Old Town 9, #8-Hermon 3
Friday, June 11
#11-Caribou 2, #3-Lawrence 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Ellsworth 7, #11-Caribou 6
#1-Old Town 7, #5-Mt. Desert Island 6

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #2-Ellsworth (13-5) vs. #1-Old Town (14-4), 6:30 p.m.

Class B South

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 8
#9-Freeport 11, #8-Fryeburg Academy 1  Details
#7-Erskine Academy 2, #10-Gardiner 1  Details
#6-Leavitt 6, #11-Poland 1  Details
#5-York 13, #12-Medomak Valley 3  Details
#4-Cape Elizabeth 11, #13-Lake Region 4  Details
#3-Wells 4, #14-Lincoln Academy 0  Details
#2-Greely 4, #15-Morse 3  Details
#16-Gray-New Gloucester 6, #1-Yarmouth 4  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-York 12, #4-Cape Elizabeth 6  Details
#3-Wells 1, #6-Leavitt 0  Details
#2-Greely 6, #7-Erskine Academy 0  Details
#9-Freeport 10, #16-Gray-New Gloucester 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Greely 4, #3-Wells 0  Details
#9-Freeport 7, #5-York 1  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #9-Freeport (13-6) vs. #2-Greely (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class C North

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Central 10, #9-Calais 0
#10-George Stevens 12, #7-Lee Academy 1
#6-Washington Academy 3, #11-Fort Kent 2
#5-Dexter 9, #12-Penquis Valley 0
#4-Mattanawcook Academy 12, #13-Narraguagus 6
#3-Mt. View 19, #14-Sumner 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#4-Mattanawcook Academy 1, #5-Dexter 0
#6-Washington Academy 8, #3-Mt. View 4
#2-Bucksport 7, #10-George Stevens 0
#1-Orono 8, #8-Central 4

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#6-Washington Academy 2, #2-Bucksport 1
#1-Orono 5, #4-Mattanawcook Academy 1

FINAL
at UMaine, Orono
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #6-Washington Academy (13-5) vs. #1-Orono (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class C South

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#5-Waynflete/NYA 13, #12-Mountain Valley 1  Details
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Dirigo 9, #9-Old Orchard Beach 3  Details
#7-Maranacook 4, #10-Winthrop 1  Details
#6-Sacopee Valley 10, #11-Hall-Dale 0  Details
#4-Lisbon 11, #13-Madison 1  Details
#3-Mt. Abram 9, #14-Spruce Mountain 1  Details
#2-Monmouth Academy 9, #15-Traip Academy 3  Details
#1-Oak Hill 7, #16-Carrabec 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#4-Lisbon 4, #5-Waynflete/NYA 3  Details
Thursday, June 10
#3-Mt. Abram 2, #6-Sacopee Valley 0  Details
#2-Monmouth Academy 18, #7-Maranacook 9  Details
#1-Oak Hill 9, #8-Dirigo 5

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#2-Monmouth Academy 3, #3-Mt. Abram 2  Details
#4-Lisbon 3, #1-Oak Hill 2  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's, Standish
Tuesday, June 15
G7: #4-Lisbon (16-2) vs. #2-Monmouth Academy (15-3), 3 p.m.

Class D North

PLAY-IN ROUND
Saturday, June 5
#17-Fort Fairfield 22, #16-East Grand 3

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 7
#4-Woodland 16, #13-Van Buren 2
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Madawaska 14, #9-Central Aroostook 4
#7-Bangor Christian 3, #10-Katahdin 2
#6-Machias 6, #11-Wisdom 5
#5-Southern Aroostook 21, #12-Schenck 2
#3-Stearns 19, #14-Ashland 0
#2-Penobscot Valley 1, #15-Shead 0
#1-Hodgdon 10, #17-Fort Fairfield 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 10
#5-Southern Aroostook 10, #4-Woodland 9
#6-Machias 4, #3-Stearns 1
#7-Bangor Christian 20, #2-Penobscot Valley 13
#1-Hodgdon 12, #8-Madawaska 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#6-Machias 13, #7-Bangor Christian 5
#5-Southern Aroostook 15, #1-Hodgdon 11

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #6-Machias (12-3) vs. #5-Southern Aroostook (15-2), 3 p.m.

Class D South

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 8
#8-Forest Hills 1, #9-Valley 0
#10-St. Dominic 8, #7-Buckfield 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 9
#3-Searsport 12, #6-Vinalhaven 2
Thursday, June 10
#4-Piscataquis 8, #5-Greenville 7
#10-St. Dominic 11, #2-Rangeley 1
#1-Richmond 20, #8-Forest Hills 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 12
#3-Searsport 13, #10-St. Dominic 1
#1-Richmond 17, #4-Piscataquis 3  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 16
G7: #3-Searsport (8-10) vs. #1-Richmond (13-2), 3 p.m.

State Championships

Saturday, June 19
CLASS A
at St. Joseph's, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 1 p.m.
CLASS B
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 11 a.m.
CLASS C
at St. Joseph's, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS D
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 3 p.m.