Greenville at North Yarmouth Academy

GIRLS' SOCCER

Natalie Farrell headed in a pass from Serena Mower five minutes into overtime as the top-seeded Panthers (13-2-1) edged the fifth-seeded Lakers (9-4) in a Class D South semifinal at Yarmouth.

Farrell opened the scoring on a feed from Angel Huntsman in the 18th minute. Jessica Pomerleau answered for Greenville in the 36th minute, assisted by Bianca Breton.

Carly Downey made six saves for NYA, while Lexi Bjork turned aside 13 shots for Greenville.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 2, GREENVILLE 1

121OT2OTPKF
Greenville (9-4)1001
North Yarmouth Academy (13-2-1)1012
RECAPBOXSCORE

Natalie Farrell headed in a pass from Serena Mower five minutes into overtime as the top-seeded Panthers (13-2-1) edged the fifth-seeded Lakers (9-4) in a Class D South semifinal at Yarmouth.

Farrell opened the scoring on a feed from Angel Huntsman in the 18th minute. Jessica Pomerleau answered for Greenville in the 36th minute, assisted by Bianca Breton.

Carly Downey made six saves for NYA, while Lexi Bjork turned aside 13 shots for Greenville.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 2, GREENVILLE 1

121OT2OTPCF
Greenville (9-4)1001
North Yarmouth Academy (13-2-1)1012

TEAM SCHEDULES

GREENVILLENORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

Record: 9-4-0

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Monday, 09/09/20194:00 PMWGreenville 4, Piscataquis 0
Thursday, 09/12/20193:00 PMWGreenville 7, Penquis Valley 0
Saturday, 09/14/20191:00 PMLSchenck/Stearns 2, Greenville 1
Monday, 09/16/20193:00 PMWGreenville 8, Searsport 0
Saturday, 09/21/20191:00 PMLPenobscot Valley 3, Greenville 2
Monday, 09/23/20194:00 PMWGreenville 12, Valley 0
Saturday, 09/28/20191:00 PMWGreenville 4, Schenck/Stearns 3
Tuesday, 10/01/20194:45 PMWGreenville 5, Searsport 0
Saturday, 10/05/201910:30 AMLPenobscot Valley 3, Greenville 1
Thursday, 10/10/20194:00 PMWGreenville 5, Piscataquis 0
Friday, 10/18/20194:00 PMWGreenville 11, Valley 1Details
Monday, 10/21/20194:00 PMWGreenville 9, Penquis Valley 1
Tuesday, 10/29/20196 p.m.D South quarterfinal: #5-Greenville vs. #4-Temple Academy
Saturday, 11/02/20192 p.m.LNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Greenville 1, OTDetails

Record: 15-2-1

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Thursday, 09/05/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Old Orchard Beach 0Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, St. Dominic 1Details
Thursday, 09/12/20193:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Poland 1Details
Saturday, 09/14/201911:00 AMTNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Sacopee Valley 2, 2OTDetails
Wednesday, 09/18/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 1, Richmond 0Details
Saturday, 09/21/201912:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 9, Rangeley 0Details
Monday, 09/23/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 8, Old Orchard Beach 3Details
Saturday, 09/28/20192:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Traip Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20193:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Richmond 0Details
Thursday, 10/03/20194:00 PMLWaynflete 1, North Yarmouth Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20193:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Waynflete 2Details
Thursday, 10/10/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 10/15/20194:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, St. Dominic 1
Friday, 10/18/20193:30 PMLTraip Academy 3, North Yarmouth Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 10/29/20193 p.m.WNorth Yarmouth Academy 9, Piscataquis 0Details
Saturday, 11/02/20192 p.m.WNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Greenville 1, OTDetails
Wednesday, 11/06/20196:30 p.m.WNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Richmond 0Details
Saturday, 11/09/201912:30 p.m.WNorth Yarmouth Academy 1, Penobscot Valley 0Details