Cape Elizabeth at Waynflete

BOYS' SOCCER

Oliver Burdick’s second-half penalty kick broke a tie, and Waynflete went on to defeat Cape Elizabeth, 3-1 in a Western Maine Conference boys’ soccer match Thursday afternoon at Fore River Fields.

After the Capers (2-4) took the lead on an own goal, Joey Ansel-Mullen pulled Waynflete even before the half.

With 21:39 to play, Burdick was taken down in the box, and he sent his penalty kick past Cape Elizabeth keeper Andrew Carroll (10 saves). Ansel-Mullen then put it away with his second goal.

The Flyers (5-1) got seven saves from Aidan Carlisle.

WAYNFLETE 3, CAPE ELIZABETH 1

121OT2OTPKF
Cape Elizabeth (2-4)101
Waynflete (5-1)123
RECAPBOXSCORE

Oliver Burdick’s second-half penalty kick broke a tie, and Waynflete went on to defeat Cape Elizabeth, 3-1 in a Western Maine Conference boys’ soccer match Thursday afternoon at Fore River Fields.

After the Capers (2-4) took the lead on an own goal, Joey Ansel-Mullen pulled Waynflete even before the half.

With 21:39 to play, Burdick was taken down in the box, and he sent his penalty kick past Cape Elizabeth keeper Andrew Carroll (10 saves). Ansel-Mullen then put it away with his second goal.

The Flyers (5-1) got seven saves from Aidan Carlisle.

WAYNFLETE 3, CAPE ELIZABETH 1

121OT2OTPCF
Cape Elizabeth (2-4)101
Waynflete (5-1)123

TEAM SCHEDULES

CAPE ELIZABETHWAYNFLETE

Record: 7-7-1

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Friday, 09/06/20196:00 PMLGreely 3, Cape Elizabeth 2Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20194:00 PMLYarmouth 1, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Thursday, 09/12/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/17/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 8, Wells 0
Tuesday, 09/24/20197:00 PMLFreeport 2, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Thursday, 09/26/20194:00 PMLWaynflete 3, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Saturday, 09/28/20192:30 PMLYork 2, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20196:00 PMTGreely 2, Cape Elizabeth 2, 2OTDetails
Saturday, 10/05/20193:00 PMLYarmouth 3, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 9, Lake Region 0Details
Friday, 10/11/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 1, York 0, OTDetails
Thursday, 10/17/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, Poland 0Details
Saturday, 10/19/20193:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 10/22/20196:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 6, Gray-New Gloucester 0Details
Wednesday, 10/30/20196 p.m.LFreeport 3, Cape Elizabeth 2, 2OTDetails

Record: 16-2-0

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Thursday, 09/12/20196:00 PMWWaynflete 2, York 0Details
Tuesday, 09/17/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 8, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Thursday, 09/19/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Traip Academy 2Details
Saturday, 09/21/20196:00 PMLGreely 1, Waynflete 0Details
Tuesday, 09/24/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 3, St. Dominic 0Details
Thursday, 09/26/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20193:45 PMWWaynflete 5, Traip Academy 0Details
Thursday, 10/03/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 2, North Yarmouth Academy 0
Saturday, 10/05/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 6, Gray-New Gloucester 0Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20195:00 PMWWaynflete 8, Wells 2
Thursday, 10/10/20194:00 PMWWaynflete 5, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Saturday, 10/12/20196:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Sacopee Valley 1Details
Tuesday, 10/15/20193:30 PMWWaynflete 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Tuesday, 10/22/20193:30 PMLYarmouth 3, Waynflete 0Details
Wednesday, 10/30/20193 p.m.WWaynflete 8, Lisbon 1Details
Friday, 11/01/20195:30 p.m.WWaynflete 2, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 11/05/20194 p.m.WWaynflete 2, Maranacook 0Details
Saturday, 11/09/20193 p.m.WWaynflete 4, Mt. View 0Details