York at Medomak Valley

BOYS' SOCCER

Josh Gennaro and Quenton Convery scored in the second half as the seventh-seeded Wildcats (8-7-1) rallied past the second-seeded Panthers (11-2-2) in a Class B South quarterfinal at Lincoln Academy.

Gennaro tied the game after a free kick by Dillon Brodsky with about 15 minutes remaining. Convery got the winner with less than four minutes left, sending York to the semifinals Saturday at No. 3 Greely.

YORK 2, MEDOMAK VALLEY 1

121OT2OTPKF
York (8-7-1)022
Medomak Valley (11-2-2)101
RECAPBOXSCORE

Josh Gennaro and Quenton Convery scored in the second half as the seventh-seeded Wildcats (8-7-1) rallied past the second-seeded Panthers (11-2-2) in a Class B South quarterfinal at Lincoln Academy.

Gennaro tied the game after a free kick by Dillon Brodsky with about 15 minutes remaining. Convery got the winner with less than four minutes left, sending York to the semifinals Saturday at No. 3 Greely.

YORK 2, MEDOMAK VALLEY 1

121OT2OTPCF
York (8-7-1)022
Medomak Valley (11-2-2)101

TEAM SCHEDULES

YORKMEDOMAK VALLEY

Record: 8-8-1

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Thursday, 09/05/20196:00 PMLYarmouth 3, York 1Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20194:30 PMWYork 7, Wells 1
Thursday, 09/12/20196:00 PMLWaynflete 2, York 0Details
Wednesday, 09/18/20196:00 PMTYork 1, Gray-New Gloucester 1, 2OT
Friday, 09/20/20196:00 PMWYork 1, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 09/24/20196:00 PMWYork 9, Wells 0
Saturday, 09/28/20192:30 PMWYork 2, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Tuesday, 10/01/20194:00 PMLYarmouth 3, York 0Details
Thursday, 10/03/20194:00 PMLFryeburg Academy 2, York 0Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20194:00 PMLFreeport 2, York 1Details
Friday, 10/11/20196:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 1, York 0, OTDetails
Tuesday, 10/15/20196:00 PMWYork 9, Poland 0
Thursday, 10/17/20193:30 PMLGreely 7, York 1Details
Monday, 10/21/20196:15 PMWYork 2, Greely 1, OT
Saturday, 10/26/20192 p.m.WYork 5, Lincoln Academy 1Details
Wednesday, 10/30/20195:30 p.m.WYork 2, Medomak Valley 1Details
Saturday, 11/02/20195 p.m.LGreely 1, York 0Details

Record: 11-2-2

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Friday, 09/06/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 3, Erskine Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 09/10/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 9, Oceanside 0
Thursday, 09/12/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 1, Belfast 0
Tuesday, 09/17/20195:00 PMWMedomak Valley 4, Morse 0Details
Thursday, 09/19/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 3, Leavitt 0Details
Saturday, 09/21/20193:00 PMWMedomak Valley 3, Lincoln Academy 2
Wednesday, 09/25/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 1, Mt. View 0
Saturday, 09/28/20197:00 PMLLincoln Academy 2, Medomak Valley 1
Thursday, 10/03/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 5, Waterville 1Details
Tuesday, 10/08/20196:00 PMTMedomak Valley 0, Maranacook 0
Friday, 10/11/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 2, Oceanside 0
Tuesday, 10/15/20193:30 PMTGardiner 1, Medomak Valley 1
Friday, 10/18/20193:30 PMWMedomak Valley 3, Leavitt 0
Tuesday, 10/22/20195:00 PMWMedomak Valley 3, Morse 2
Wednesday, 10/30/20195:30 p.m.LYork 2, Medomak Valley 1Details