2019 MPA GIRLS’ TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
#8-Portland 5, #9-South Portland 0  Details
P2: #10-Deering (4-8) at #7-Marshwood (8-4), 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, May 29
P3: #11-Windham (4-8) at #6-Kennebunk/Wells (8-4), 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
#5-Gorham 4, #4-Thornton Academy 1
#3-Scarborough 4, #6-Kennebunk/Wells 1
#2-Cheverus 4, #7-Marshwood 1
#1-Falmouth 5, #8-Portland 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
G5: #3-Scarborough (12-1) vs. #2-Cheverus (11-2), noon
#1-Falmouth 3, #5-Gorham 1  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket & Fitness, Portland
Thursday, June 6
#3-Scarborough 3, #1-Falmouth 2  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
G2: #6-Edward Little (7-5) vs. #3-Bangor (10-2)
Thursday, May 30
G1: #5-Skowhegan (9-3) vs. #4-Messalonskee (9-3)
#1-Lewiston 5, #8-Hampden Academy 0  Details
Friday, May 31
#2-Brunswick 4, #7-Mt. Blue 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, May 31
#1-Lewiston 4, #4-Messalonskee 1  Details
Saturday, June 1
#2-Brunswick 3, #3-Bangor 2  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#1-Lewiston 4, #2-Brunswick 1  Details

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#2-Greely 5, #7-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
Thursday, May 30
#4-York 4, #5-Gardiner 1
#3-Cape Elizabeth 5, #6-Mountain Valley 0  Details
#1-Lincoln Academy 5, #8-Freeport 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-Greely 3, #3-Cape Elizabeth 2  Details
#1-Lincoln Academy 5, #4-York 0

FINAL
at Apex Racket & Fitness, Portland
Thursday, June 6
#1-Lincoln Academy 4, #2-Greely 1  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
#9-Presque Isle 3, #8-Mt. Desert Island 0
#7-Washington Academy 3, #10-Medomak Valley 2
#5-Hermon 3, #12-John Bapst 1
Wednesday, May 29
#6-Foxcroft Academy 3, #11-Brewer 2

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#4-Waterville 5, #5-Hermon 0
#2-Ellsworth 4, #7-Washington Academy 1
Thursday, May 30
#3-Erskine Academy 4, #6-Foxcroft Academy 1  Details
#1-Caribou 4, #9-Presque Isle 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#3-Erskine Academy 4, #2-Ellsworth 1  Details
#4-Waterville 3, #1-Caribou 2  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#3-Erskine Academy 3, #4-Waterville 2  Details

Class C South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#5-Waynflete 3, #4-Maranacook 2  Details
#2-Carrabec 4, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 1
Thursday, May 30
G2: #6-Dirigo (6-4) vs. #3-Hall-Dale (8-2)
#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Madison 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-Carrabec 3, #3-Hall-Dale 2  Details
#5-Waynflete 3, #1-Winthrop 2  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#2-Carrabec 3, #5-Waynflete 2  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, May 28
#8-Calais 5, #9-Dexter 0
#7-Van Buren 5, #10-Penobscot Valley 0
#6-Piscataquis 4, #11-Schenck/Stearns 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, May 29
#5-Orono 3, #4-Houlton 2
#2-George Stevens 5, #7-Van Buren 0
Thursday, May 30
G2: #6-Piscataquis (9-4) vs. #3-Fort Kent (7-5), noon
G4: #8-Calais (10-3) vs. #1-Mattanawcook Academy (12-0)

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 1
#2-George Stevens 5, #6-Piscataquis 0
#1-Mattanawcook Academy 5, #5-Orono 0

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 4
#1-Mattanawcook Academy 3, #2-George Stevens 2  Details

State Championships

Saturday, June 8
CLASS A
at Lewiston HS
Lewiston 5, Scarborough 0  Details
CLASS B
at Lewiston HS
Lincoln Academy 5, Erskine Academy 0  Details
CLASS C
at Lewiston HS
Mattanawcook Academy 5, Carrabec 0  Details