2019 MPA FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENTS

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 19
#11-Falmouth 1, #6-Scarborough 0  Details
#8-Thornton Academy 2, #9-Windham 1  Details
#7-Sanford 3, #10-Kennebunk 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#4-Westbrook 4, #5-Cheverus 3  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 23
#3-Gorham 3, #11-Falmouth 1  Details
#2-Massabesic 4, #7-Sanford 1  Details
#1-Biddeford 5, #8-Thornton Academy 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 26
#2-Massabesic 3, #3-Gorham 2  Details
#1-Biddeford 2, #4-Westbrook 0  Details

FINAL
at Sanford HS
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Biddeford 3, #2-Massabesic 1  Details

Class A North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 19
#8-Bangor 3, #9-Lewiston 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#4-Mt. Ararat 2, #5-Messalonskee 1  Details
#1-Skowhegan 11, #8-Bangor 1  Details
Thursday, Oct. 24
#3-Cony 3, #6-Oxford Hills 2
#2-Mt. Blue 3, #7-Brunswick 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 26
#2-Mt. Blue 2, #3-Cony 1  Details
#1-Skowhegan 10, #4-Mt. Ararat 0  Details

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Skowhegan 5, #2-Mt. Blue 0  Details

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#4-Lake Region 1, #5-Cape Elizabeth 0  Details
#1-York 3, #8-Poland 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 23
#3-Fryeburg Academy 2, #6-Yarmouth 0  Details
#2-Freeport 2, #7-Leavitt 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 26
#3-Fryeburg Academy 3, #2-Freeport 2  Details
#1-York 3, #4-Lake Region 0  Details

FINAL
at Sanford HS
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-York 3, #3-Fryeburg Academy 1  Details

Class B North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#5-Lawrence 4, #4-MCI 0
#6-Gardiner 2, #3-Old Town 1  Details
#2-Belfast 5, #7-Nokomis 0
#1-Winslow 9, #8-John Bapst 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 25
#1-Winslow 3, #5-Lawrence 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 26
#2-Belfast 2, #6-Gardiner 1

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Winslow 5, #2-Belfast 2  Details

Class C South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#4-Wells 5, #5-North Yarmouth Academy 2  Details
#-Winthrop 6, #8-Hall-Dale 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 23
#3-St. Dominic 7, #6-Boothbay 3  Details
Thursday, Oct. 24
#2-Oak Hill 6, #7-Lisbon 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 26
#3-St. Dominic 3, #2-Oak Hill 2  Details
#-Winthrop 7, #4-Wells 0  Details

FINAL
at Sanford HS
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#-Winthrop 4, #3-St. Dominic 1  Details

Class C North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 22
#4-Dirigo 3, #5-Spruce Mountain 2  Details
#1-Foxcroft Academy 1, #8-Mt. View 0
Thursday, Oct. 24
#3-Mountain Valley 6, #6-Orono 0  Details
#2-Dexter 2, #7-Piscataquis 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 26
#2-Dexter 1, #3-Mountain Valley 0
#1-Foxcroft Academy 4, #4-Dirigo 0

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Foxcroft Academy 2, #2-Dexter 1

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 2
at Messalonskee HS, Oakland
CLASS A
Skowhegan 3, Biddeford 0  Details
CLASS B
Winslow 7, York 2  Details
CLASS C
Foxcroft Academy 3, #-Winthrop 0  Details