2019 MPA BOYS’ SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#6-Marshwood 3, #11-Thornton Academy 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-Westbrook 2, #9-Cheverus 1  Details
#7-Kennebunk 2, #10-Deering 0  Details
#5-South Portland 1, #12-Sanford 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#4-Portland 2, #5-South Portland 1  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#3-Scarborough 1, #6-Marshwood 0  Details
#2-Falmouth 6, #7-Kennebunk 1  Details
#1-Gorham 5, #8-Westbrook 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 2
#2-Falmouth 2, #3-Scarborough 0  Details
#1-Gorham 2, #4-Portland 1  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Tuesday, Nov. 5
#2-Falmouth 2, #1-Gorham 1  Details

Class A North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#9-Hampden Academy 2, #8-Bangor 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#5-Messalonskee 2, #4-Mt. Ararat 1
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#3-Camden Hills 6, #6-Mt. Blue 1
#2-Brunswick 4, #7-Brewer 0  Details
#1-Lewiston 5, #9-Hampden Academy 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 2
#2-Brunswick 1, #3-Camden Hills 0  Details
#1-Lewiston 3, #5-Messalonskee 2  Details

FINAL
at McMann Field, Bath
Tuesday, Nov. 5
#1-Lewiston 3, #2-Brunswick 1  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-Gray-New Gloucester 3, #9-Leavitt 0  Details
#7-York 5, #10-Lincoln Academy 1  Details
#11-Fryeburg Academy 3, #6-Gardiner 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#4-Freeport 3, #5-Cape Elizabeth 2  Details
#3-Greely 3, #11-Fryeburg Academy 0  Details
#7-York 2, #2-Medomak Valley 1  Details
#1-Yarmouth 4, #8-Gray-New Gloucester 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Greely 1, #7-York 0  Details
#1-Yarmouth 2, #4-Freeport 0  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Yarmouth 5, #3-Greely 1  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#9-Lawrence 3, #8-MCI 2  Details
Saturday, Oct. 26
#10-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Waterville 2

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#4-Presque Isle 1, #5-John Bapst 0
#3-Mt. Desert Island 4, #6-Ellsworth 1
#10-Foxcroft Academy 2, #2-Winslow 1  Details
#1-Caribou 9, #9-Lawrence 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Mt. Desert Island 3, #10-Foxcroft Academy 0
#1-Caribou 3, #4-Presque Isle 0

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Caribou 1, #3-Mt. Desert Island 0

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-Oak Hill 5, #9-St. Dominic 1  Details
#7-Traip Academy 4, #10-Sacopee Valley 0
#6-Lisbon 9, #11-Dirigo 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#4-Maranacook 2, #5-Mt. Abram 1  Details
#3-Waynflete 8, #6-Lisbon 1  Details
#7-Traip Academy 1, #2-Monmouth Academy 0
#1-Hall-Dale 3, #8-Oak Hill 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 1
#3-Waynflete 2, #7-Traip Academy 0  Details
#4-Maranacook 2, #1-Hall-Dale 1  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Tuesday, Nov. 5
#3-Waynflete 2, #4-Maranacook 0  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#8-Houlton 6, #9-Narraguagus 1
Saturday, Oct. 26
#7-Fort Kent 9, #10-Calais 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 29
#4-George Stevens 2, #5-Washington Academy 1
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#3-Mt. View 5, #6-Central 2
#7-Fort Kent 5, #2-Orono 2
#1-Sumner 3, #8-Houlton 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 1
#3-Mt. View 2, #7-Fort Kent 0
Saturday, Nov. 2
#4-George Stevens 7, #1-Sumner 0

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Tuesday, Nov. 5
#3-Mt. View 3, #4-George Stevens 1  Details

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#8-Buckfield 5, #9-Piscataquis 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 26
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 10, #10-Vinalhaven/North Haven 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#5-Temple Academy 2, #4-Rangeley 1  Details
#3-Pine Tree Academy 5, #6-Islesboro 2
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #2-Greenville 1
#1-Richmond 4, #8-Buckfield 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 1
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 5, #3-Pine Tree Academy 0
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Richmond 5, #5-Temple Academy 0  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #1-Richmond 1  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#9-Ashland 4, #8-Jonesport-Beals 1
#7-Madawaska 2, #10-Fort Fairfield 1
#6-Van Buren 3, #11-Bangor Christian 2
#4-Hodgdon 4, #13-Woodland 0
#14-Wisdom 1, #3-Maine School of Science and Math 0
Saturday, Oct. 26
#5-Easton 6, #12-Southern Aroostook 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#4-Hodgdon 2, #5-Easton 1
#6-Van Buren 4, #14-Wisdom 0
#2-Central Aroostook 3, #7-Madawaska 1
#1-Penobscot Valley 4, #9-Ashland 3

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 2
#2-Central Aroostook 6, #6-Van Buren 0
#1-Penobscot Valley 3, #4-Hodgdon 1

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Central Aroostook 2, #1-Penobscot Valley 1

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 9
CLASS A
at Hampden Academy
Falmouth 5, Lewiston 2  Details
CLASS B
at Falmouth HS
Yarmouth 3, Caribou 1  Details
CLASS C
at Falmouth HS
Waynflete 4, Mt. View 0  Details
CLASS D
at Hampden Academy
Central Aroostook 2, North Yarmouth Academy 1  Details