2018 MPA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Class A South

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Sanford 42, #5-Deering 21  Details

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
#2-Scarborough 61, #3-Bonny Eagle 23  Details
Saturday, Nov. 3
#1-Thornton Academy 47, #4-Sanford 7  Details

FINAL
at higher seed
Saturday, Nov. 10
#1-Thornton Academy 53, #2-Scarborough 21  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Edward Little 18, #5-Lewiston 13  Details
#3-Cheverus 33, #6-Bangor 12  Details

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
#1-Portland 49, #4-Edward Little 15  Details
Saturday, Nov. 3
#2-Oxford Hills 35, #3-Cheverus 6  Details

FINAL
at higher seed
Friday, Nov. 9
#1-Portland 21, #2-Oxford Hills 14  Details

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Greely 22, #5-Biddeford 14  Details
#3-Falmouth 31, #6-Noble 13  Details
#2-Marshwood 61, #7-Gorham 6  Details
#1-Kennebunk 55, #8-Mt. Ararat 7  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 3
#2-Marshwood 49, #3-Falmouth 24  Details
#1-Kennebunk 42, #4-Greely 8  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Saturday, Nov. 10
#2-Marshwood 14, #1-Kennebunk 13  Details

Class B North

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Lawrence 20, #5-Mt. Blue 13  Details
#3-Brunswick 35, #6-Brewer 13  Details

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
#3-Brunswick 21, #2-Cony 13  Details
#4-Lawrence 41, #1-Skowhegan 8  Details

FINAL
at higher seed
Friday, Nov. 9
#3-Brunswick 14, #4-Lawrence 10  Details

Class C South

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Cape Elizabeth 40, #5-York 27  Details
#3-Gardiner 26, #6-Morse 12  Details
#1-Leavitt 56, #8-Lake Region 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 27
#2-Fryeburg Academy 38, #7-Yarmouth 6  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Nov. 3
#2-Fryeburg Academy 26, #3-Gardiner 7  Details
#1-Leavitt 33, #4-Cape Elizabeth 7

FINAL
at higher seed
Saturday, Nov. 10
#2-Fryeburg Academy 20, #1-Leavitt 13  Details

Class C North

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#2-Hermon 41, #7-Oceanside 0
#1-MCI 50, #8-Belfast 6  Details
Saturday, Oct. 27
#4-Nokomis 38, #5-Medomak Valley 6  Details
#3-Winslow 46, #6-Waterville 28  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 2
#2-Hermon 20, #3-Winslow 13  Details
#4-Nokomis 13, #1-MCI 0  Details

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Saturday, Nov. 10
#4-Nokomis 13, #2-Hermon 6  Details

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#5-Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 38, #4-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
#6-Madison/Carrabec 40, #3-Mountain Valley 12  Details
#1-Wells 49, #8-Poland 14  Details
Saturday, Oct. 27
#7-Oak Hill 6, #2-Lisbon/St. Dominic 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, Nov. 1
#1-Wells 41, #5-Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 22  Details
Friday, Nov. 2
#7-Oak Hill 34, #6-Madison/Carrabec 33  Details

FINAL
at higher seed
Friday, Nov. 9
#1-Wells 54, #7-Oak Hill 6  Details

Class D North

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#3-Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 54, #6-Mt. View 0
Saturday, Oct. 27
#5-Washington Academy 20, #4-Dexter/Piscataquis 7

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
#1-Foxcroft Academy 41, #5-Washington Academy 0
Monday, Nov. 5
#2-Bucksport 77, #3-Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 36

FINAL
at higher seed
Saturday, Nov. 10
#1-Foxcroft Academy 43, #2-Bucksport 26

Class E

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#3-Maranacook 36, #6-Boothbay 8
Monday, Oct. 29
#4-Camden Hills 22, #5-Old Orchard Beach 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
#2-Dirigo 17, #3-Maranacook 14  Details
Saturday, Nov. 3
#1-Freeport 12, #4-Camden Hills 6  Details

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 10
CLASS E
at higher seed
Freeport 28, Dirigo 13  Details

Saturday, Nov. 17
CLASS A
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
Thornton Academy 49, Portland 14  Details
CLASS B
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
Marshwood 49, Brunswick 0  Details
CLASS C
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
Nokomis 13, Fryeburg Academy 12  Details
CLASS D
at University of Maine, Orono
Wells 55, Foxcroft Academy 20  Details