2018 MPA FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 12
#7-Marshwood 4, #10-Deering 1  Details
#5-Gorham 1, #12-Bonny Eagle 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 13
#9-Thornton Academy 2, #8-Sanford 1  Details
#6-Cheverus 5, #11-Massabesic 4  Details

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#2-Westbrook 2, #7-Marshwood 1  Details
#1-Biddeford 2, #9-Thornton Academy 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Falmouth 2, #5-Gorham 1  Details
#3-Scarborough 2, #6-Cheverus 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Westbrook 5, #3-Scarborough 0  Details
#1-Biddeford 1, #4-Falmouth 0  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#1-Biddeford 1, #2-Westbrook 0  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Cony 1, #6-Oxford Hills 0  Details
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #7-Bangor 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Mt. Ararat 2  Details
#1-Skowhegan 6, #8-Edward Little 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #3-Cony 1  Details
#1-Skowhegan 3, #5-Messalonskee 0  Details

FINAL
at Thomas College, Waterville
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#1-Skowhegan 3, #2-Mt. Blue 0  Details

Class B South

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Freeport 3, #6-Poland 2  Details
#2-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Leavitt 1  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Lake Region 2, #5-Greely 1  Details
#1-York 2, #8-Yarmouth 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 20
#3-Freeport 1, #2-Fryeburg Academy 0  Details
#1-York 2, #4-Lake Region 0  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#1-York 1, #3-Freeport 0  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 13
#8-Nokomis 4, #9-John Bapst 0  Details
#7-Old Town 1, #10-Erskine Academy 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Winslow 3, #6-Lawrence 0  Details
#2-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Old Town 0
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-MCI 1, #4-Belfast 0
#1-Gardiner 3, #8-Nokomis 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 19
#3-Winslow 2, #2-Foxcroft Academy 1  Details
Saturday, Oct. 20
#1-Gardiner 3, #5-MCI 1  Details

FINAL
at Thomas College, Waterville
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#1-Gardiner 3, #3-Winslow 2  Details

Class C South

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Dirigo 2, #6-Lisbon 1  Details
#2-Spruce Mountain 7, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-St. Dominic 2, #4-Oak Hill 1  Details
#1-Mountain Valley 5, #8-Traip Academy 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 19
#1-Mountain Valley 2, #5-St. Dominic 1  Details
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Spruce Mountain 4, #3-Dirigo 1  Details

FINAL
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#2-Spruce Mountain 3, #1-Mountain Valley 0  Details

Class C North

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Mt. View 2, #6-Maranacook 0  Details
#2-Dexter 2, #7-Stearns/Schenck 1
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Orono 2, #4-Piscataquis 1
#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Boothbay 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Dexter 2, #3-Mt. View 1
#1-Winthrop 4, #5-Orono 0  Details

FINAL
at Thomas College, Waterville
Wednesday, Oct. 24
#1-Winthrop 3, #2-Dexter 0  Details

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 3
at Deering High
CLASS A
Biddeford 4, Skowhegan 3  Details
CLASS B
Gardiner 3, York 2  Details
CLASS C
Winthrop 3, Spruce Mountain 1  Details